Powers v. Paul Revere Life Insurance Company
[…] Comparing these valid amendments to Mr. Ovett's letter provided the Plaintiff with ample indication that the letter could not change the policy. Therefore, even if Mr. Ovett's letter made a promise of COLA benefits, the Plaintiff could not have reasonably relied upon that promise. The Plaintiff's promissory estoppel claim thus fails as a matter of law.

On the front side of the April 1985 amendment, the document even stated, "this letter should be filed with your policy." (Compl., Ex. 2.)

C. Bad Faith Denial of Claims

The Plaintiff also makes a claim for bad faith pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6. The statute provides that where an insured party makes a claim on the policy and the insurer refuses to pay in bad faith, the insured is entitled to full payment plus "not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer." O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a). However, "as a matter of law, bad faith penalties and attorney fees under OCGA § 33-4-6 are not awardable if an insurer has a reasonable and probable cause for refusing to pay a claim."Progressive Am. Ins. Co. v. Horde, 259 Ga. App. 769, 770-771 (2003).