CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-5993
[…] See Mercado-Boneta v. Administracion del Fondo de Compensation al Paciente, 125 F.3d 9, 12 n.5 (1st Cir. 1997); Maine Educ. Ass'n Benefits Trust v. Cioppa, 842 F. Supp. 2d 373, 385 (D. Me. 2012).
Closing argument; Trial testimony of Sergeant Powers; PTO at ¶ 52-55.
Trial Testimony of Morton and Cummings; PTO at ¶ 56-62.
II. Louisiana Anti-Expropriation Claim 11. Article 1, § 4(B)(6) of the Louisiana Constitution states "No business enterprise or any of its assets shall be taken for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a government enterprise." 12. Plaintiffs offered no meaningful evidence or persuasive argument that individual officers working paid details were a "business enterprise" within the meaning of this Article.