CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-5993
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs failed to carry their burden of proof on this claim.
Trial Exhibit 1 at 00008.
III. CSC jurisdiction 13. The Louisiana Constitution establishes the "city civil service" which "includes all persons holding offices and positions of trust or employment in the employ of each city having over four hundred thousand population and in every instrumentality thereof." La. Const. Art. 10, § 1(B). 14. The Louisiana Constitution endows the New Orleans Civil Service Commission with "broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power . . . to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan." La. Const. Art. 10, § 10(A)(1). 15. CSC's rules define "Classified Service" as "all offices and positions of trust or employment in the city service, except those placed in the unclassified service by Section 2 of Article X of the Constitution of Louisiana."