05-15-2017
[…] (b).) It is undisputed that Wolf towed the Mazda after Santa Clarita Parking Enforcement ordered it impounded for having an expired vehicle registration. Plaintiff apparently does not dispute that the vehicle had a value of $4,000 or less.
We note the Mazda sold at the lien sale for $350.
To satisfy the lien, "the lienholder shall apply to the department for the names and addresses of the registered and legal owners of record." (Civ. Code, § 3072, subd. (a).) The DMV will release to the lienholder "the names and addresses of the registered and legal owners and interested parties." (Ibid.) The lienholder must then send, by certified mail, a notice of pending lien sale "to the registered owner and legal owner at their addresses of record with the department, and to any other person known to have an interest in the vehicle." (Id., subd. (b).)
" 'Department' " refers to the DMV. (Veh. Code, § 290; see Civ. Code, § 3067 ["Words used in this chapter which are defined in Division 1 of the Vehicle Code shall have the same meaning as in the Vehicle Code."].)