05-15-2017
[…] Plaintiff asserts that, pursuant to Civil Code section 3068.2, the lienholder "has a duty to ascertain whether the registered owner is liable for the debt." She points to no language in that section imposing such an obligation. She seems to assume that, because the statute contains an exemption from liability under certain circumstances, the lienholder has an obligation in every case to investigate beyond an inquiry of the DMV to determine whether the exemption applies before attempting to collect the deficiency. We find no basis for such an obligation in the statute.
Civil Code section 3072 provides that "[a]ny lien for fees or storage charges for parking and storage of a motor vehicle shall be subject to Section 10652.5 of the Vehicle Code." (Id., subd. (j).) Plaintiff contends section 10652.5 imposed on defendants an obligation to search beyond the DMV registration records to determine whether the plaintiff was liable for the deficiency balance.