05-15-2017
[…] At the time of towing, Wolf obtained from Santa Clarita Parking Enforcement a California Highway Patrol Vehicle Report (CHP 180), which showed plaintiff as the registered owner of the vehicle. On June 20, 2013, Wolf hired Ritter to obtain certified DMV information regarding the Mazda. On that date, Ritter obtained information from the DMV confirming that plaintiff was the registered owner of the Mazda. These facts were not disputed by plaintiff.
Under Civil Code section 3072, "the lienholder shall apply to the department for the names and addresses of the registered and legal owners of record." (Id., subd. (a).) "The lienholder shall, immediately upon receipt of the names and addresses, send, by certified mail with return receipt requested . . . , a completed Notice of Pending Lien Sale form . . . to the registered owner and legal owner at their addresses of record with the department, and to any other person known to have an interest in the vehicle." (Id., subd. (b).)