CIVIL 23-cv-173-JL
[…] Mr. Powers filed suit in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. That court ordered the case transferred to this court on January 20, 2023. Order of Transfer (Doc. No. 7).
Discussion
A. Motion to Dismiss - Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Invoking Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1), BOP first argues that this case should be dismissed because the statute governing the relief he seeks precludes judicial review, thus depriving the court of subject matter jurisdiction. The court disagrees.
Under the BOP's theory, Mr. Powers's claim for reimbursement falls within the 31 U.S.C. 3723, which allows an agency to “settle a claim for not more than $1,000 for . . . loss of[] privately owned property . . . caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment.” The administrative remedy provided by 31 U.S.C. § 3723 is the only relief authorized by Congress for prisoners whose property is wrongfully detained. See Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 228 (2008). An agency's decision under section 3723, however, is not subject to judicial review.