Power v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Another subsection of the violent-offender statute applies that unquestionably renders Power a violent offender regardless of whether the victim died or suffered serious physical injury.

Power has abandoned before this Court his claim that the Department improperly classified him as a sexual offender, thereby requiring him to register as a sex offender upon his release. He only argues in his brief that the Department improperly classified him as a violent offender. We tailor our discussion accordingly. --------

Relevant to this case, Kentucky's violent-offender statute, KRS 439.3401, defines a "violent offender" as "any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of: . . . (c) A Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim; . . [or] (e) The commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510[.]" KRS 439.3401(1)(c), (e).

Power pleaded guilty to first-degree rape, a Class B felony. KRS 510.040(2). First-degree rape is a felony sexual offense.