Power v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] He only argues in his brief that the Department improperly classified him as a violent offender. We tailor our discussion accordingly. --------

Relevant to this case, Kentucky's violent-offender statute, KRS 439.3401, defines a "violent offender" as "any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of: . . . (c) A Class B felony involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim; . . [or] (e) The commission or attempted commission of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510[.]" KRS 439.3401(1)(c), (e).

Power pleaded guilty to first-degree rape, a Class B felony. KRS 510.040(2). First-degree rape is a felony sexual offense. KRS 510.040(1) (a person is guilty of first-degree rape when "[h]e engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion"); KRS 510.040(2) ("Rape in the first degree is a Class B felony."). A person convicted of a felony sexual offense described in KRS Chapter 510 is deemed a violent offender. KRS 439.3401(1)(e).