Power v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] His appeals were likewise denied.

Power then filed a petition for declaration of rights in Franklin Circuit Court pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 418.040. He challenged the Department of Correction's classification of him as a violent offender under KRS 349.3401. He also argued that the Department erroneously classified him as a sex offender saddled with the duty to register as a sex offender upon release. The Department moved to dismiss the petition. The circuit court granted that motion. This appeal followed.

Power argues he is not a violent offender under KRS 439.3401(1)(c) because, while he was convicted of a Class B felony, his offense did not involve "the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim[.]" KRS 439.3401(1)(c). He also asserts the circuit court violated his due process rights because it failed to make the requisite finding of death or serious physical injury in its judgment. We need not address whether Power's offense involved death or serious physical injury to a victim.