Power Systems Analysis v. City, Bloomer
[…] State v. Pham, 137 Wis.2d 31, 33-34, 403 N.W.2d 35, 36 (1987).

Power has not appealed other causes of action alleged and dismissed with prejudice along with the rest of the complaint. Therefore, we do not consider these issues. See Waushara County v. Graf, 166 Wis.2d 442, 451, 480 N.W.2d 16, 19 (1992) (it is a well-established rule in Wisconsin that appellate courts need not and ordinarily will not consider or decide issues that are not specifically raised on appeal).

Section 62.15, STATS., governs contracts for public construction that exceed $10,000 and provides in relevant part:

(1) CONTRACTS; HOW LET. All public construction, the estimated cost of which exceeds $10,000, shall be let by contract to the lowest responsible bidder; all other public construction shall be let as the council may direct. . . .

. . . .

(5) REJECTION OF BIDS. The power to reject any and all bids shall exist unless expressly waived. The board of public works may reject any and all bids, if, in their opinion, any combination has been entered into to prevent free competition. The council may, if it be of the opinion that any of the bids are fraudulent, collusive, excessive or against the best interests of the city, by resolution adopted by two-thirds of its members, reject any or all of the bids received and order the work done by the city directly under the supervision of the board of public works. . . .

Neither party disputes that under § 62.15(1), STATS., certain contracts shall be let only to the lowest responsible bidder. Additionally, neither party disputes the City's power under § 62.15(5), STATS., to reject any and all bids, unless the power is expressly waived.