Power Auth. of N.Y. v. Tug M/V Bouchard (In re Bouchard Transp. Co.)
[…] Servs. , 333 F.3d 88, 94 (2d Cir. 2003) (citation and alteration omitted). "Even where facts are disputed, the nonmoving party must offer enough evidence to enable a reasonable jury to return a verdict in its favor." Byrnie v. Town of Cromwell Bd. of Educ. , 243 F.3d 93, 101 (2d Cir. 2001), superseded in part and on other grounds by Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(e).

II. Cable Interests' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment

A. The Limitation of Liability Act

Cable Interests move for partial summary judgment denying Bouchard's claims for exoneration or limitation of liability pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 30505 et seq. The Limitation of Liability Act limits the "liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability ... [to] not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight" provided such liabilities "arise[e] from ... any act, matter, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner." 46 U.S.C. § 30505. Upon receiving written notice of a claim, the vessel owner has six months to bring a civil action in federal district court stating the facts upon which the right to limitation is asserted and providing security for the vessel. Fed. R. Civ. P. Suppl. Rule F ("Rule F").