Powell v. State
[…] The State, in response, filed a motion to dismiss the appeal as not permitted by law. We agree and grant the State's motion to dismiss this appeal.

In 2003, Powell was convicted of murder following a jury trial, and was sentenced to 30 years' imprisonment. In September 2014, appellant filed a petition requesting an evaluation to determine if he could benefit from treatment for drug or alcohol abuse and, if treatment was recommended, to suspend his sentence and commit him to an inpatient drug treatment facility. See Md. Code Ann. Health-General Art. § 8-505(a) (2015 Repl. Vol.) (stating that "before or after sentencing . . . the court may order the Department to evaluate a defendant to determine whether, by reason of drug or alcohol abuse, the defendant is need of and may benefit for treatment if . . . [t]he defendant alleges an alcohol or drug dependency"); Md. Code Ann. Health-General Art. § 8-507(a) (2015 Repl. Vol.) (stating that if the circuit court determines that drug or alcohol treatment is warranted, it "may commit the defendant . . . to the Department for treatment that the Department recommends").