Case Nos. 6D23-68 6D23-56
[…] This case was transferred from the Second District Court of Appeal to this Court on January 1, 2023.
As to the evidentiary issues raised by Defendant, we find no error and affirm without further discussion. As to the State's argument regarding the sentence on the conviction of burglary of a dwelling with an assault or battery while armed with a firearm, we reverse and remand with instructions for the trial court to enter a life sentence.
Pursuant to section 775.082(9)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2019), a "prison releasee reoffender" includes "any defendant who commits, or attempts to commit," one of certain enumerated felonies "within 3 years after being released from a state correctional facility operated by the Department of Corrections...following incarceration for an offense for which the sentence is punishable by more than 1 year in this state."
"If the state attorney determines that a defendant is a prison releasee reoffender..., the state attorney may seek to have the court sentence the defendant as a prison releasee reoffender." § 775.082(9)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2019). "Upon proof from the state attorney that establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is a prison releasee reoffender..., such defendant is not eligible for sentencing under the sentencing guidelines and must be sentenced" as set forth in the statute. Id. For a felony punishable by life, the statute requires a life sentence. § 775.082(9)(a)3.a., Fla. Stat. (2019).