Powell v. Sec'y
[…] KK at 67). This particular claim is directed towards Petitioner's conviction for resisting a law enforcement officer without violence (Doc. 1 at 18). Petitioner appears to believe that he could not be convicted of resisting Ocala law enforcement officers because he was not actually arrested by the Ocala police; rather he was arrested by Lake County law enforcement officers. Id. This premise is faulty. Petitioner was charged under Florida Statute § 843.02 which states:

Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . , member of the Florida Commission on Offender Review or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of
any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Fla. Stat § 843.02. The statute does not require that the defendant actually be arrested by the officer against whom resistance is offered.