Powell v. Porter Hosp., LLC
[…] I.C. § 34–18–2–18. Further, “health care” is “an act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by a health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement.” I.C. § 34–18–2–13.

Indiana Code Section 34–18–8–4 provides that “an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant's proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34–18–10 (or IC 27–12–10 before its repeal); and (2) an opinion is given by the panel.” Thus, whether the Powells' claim must first be submitted to a medical review panel is the issue here.