Powell v. One Source EHS, LLC
[…] None of which appear to be relevant at this juncture.

C. The Parties' Arguments

Powell alleges that Defendant had a policy of paying hourly employees straight time for overtime. Powell presented evidence in the form of timesheets and paystubs that demonstrates that the entire proposed collective of ten members was paid straight time for overtime.

Rec. Doc. No. 25, p. 7.

Id. at 8 and citations therein.

Defendant rebuts that “[t]here is nothing unlawful about paying exempt employees straight time for overtime” and cites 29 C.F.R. 541.604(a) which provides in relevant part:

Rec. Doc. No. 27, p. 3.

An employer may provide an exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis…. Similarly, the exemption is not lost if an exempt employee who is guaranteed at least $684 each week paid on a salary basis also receives additional compensation based on hours worked for work beyond the normal workweek. Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off.