Powell v. Idleman
[…] (a).) Thus, "a contractor 'is ineligible to recover any compensation under the terms of [section 7031], if, at any time during performance of an agreement for contractor services, he or she was not duly licensed.'" (Manela, at p. 102; see MW Erectors, Inc. v. Niederhauser Ornamental & Metal Works Co., Inc. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 412, 425; see also White v. Cridlebaugh (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 506, 518 ["The [Contractors Law] shields persons who utilize the services of an unlicensed contractor from lawsuits by that contractor to collect payment for unlicensed work."].)

Section 7031, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that "no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that they were a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person . . . ."

"The California Supreme Court has given a broad, literal interpretation to the shield provision in section 7031." (White v.