Powell v. Foxman
[…] By eliminating access to the witnesses' prior testimony, the trial court has removed a valuable tool which could assist the defendant in meaningful cross-examination and evidence with which to possibly impeach the witnesses against him.

The State argues that the public interest in confidentiality in juvenile proceedings outweighs the defendant's right to access to the witnesses' prior statements. Section 39.411(6), Florida Statutes (1987), states that "No court record of proceedings under this chapter [Proceedings Relating to Juveniles] shall be admissible in evidence in any other civil or criminal proceeding . . ." with exceptions which are not applicable. In the first place, the petitioner seeks only to inspect the record and may never seek to admit it in the criminal trial.