Powell v. Bd. of Trs. of the Bourbonnais Police Pension Fund
[…] ¶ 34 That a police officer must identify one specific "act of duty" to prove a line-of-duty disability is supported by the language of section 3-114.1 of the Code, especially compared to a similar Code provision applicable to firefighters. As set forth above, the line-of-duty disability provision for police officers applies when a police officer is found to be physically or mentally disabled from service "as a result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty[.]" 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1 (West 2014). Section 4-110 of the Code provides that a firefighter is entitled to a line-of-duty disability pension if he is found to be physically or mentally disabled from service "as the result of sickness accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty[.]" (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2014).

¶ 35 Unlike a firefighter, a police officer is not entitled to a line-of-duty disability pension if his disability results from "the cumulative effects of acts of duty." See 40 ILCS 5/3-110, 114.1 (West 2014).