CASE NO. 4:11-CV-80 Judge Mazzant
[…] J.M. Huber Corp., 343 F.3d 719, 724 (5th Cir. 2003) (citation omitted). Plaintiffs' current complaint does not set forth such facts that would meet the Rule 9(b) standard. Therefore, Plaintiffs' fraud claim should be dismissed as not plausible.
Statutory Fraud
Plaintiffs allege that BANA has committed fraud and misrepresentation in a real estate transaction in violation of section 27.01(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that the Defendants made a false promise regarding the ability and willingness to grant a loan modification.
Section 27.01(a)(2) states that "Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a ... false promise to do an act, when the false promise is (A) material; (B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it; (C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and (D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract." Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(a).
Defendants argue that section 27.01 applies only to a fraudulent misrepresentation made to induce another party to enter into a contract for the sale of land or stock. Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(a); Burleson State Bank v.