Powell v. Astrue
[…] In addition, Plaintiff asserts that although the ALJ obtained a consultative psychological examination, the examiner did not evaluate Claimant in the domains of function pertinent to this case for a child's supplement security income benefits. Interestingly, Plaintiff does not dispute any of the ALJ's actual findings; only that he did not precisely follow the Order of the Appeals Council.

20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) states that on remand, the ALJ "shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeal's Council remand order." Nevertheless, the Commissioner's "final decision denying benefits must be affirmed unless the findings are based on legal error or are unsupported by substantial evidence." See Vernoff v. Astrue, 568 F.3d 1102, 1105 (citing Mayes v.