No. 307103
[…] (2) Except as provided in subrule (A)(1), a party may amend a pleading only by leave of the court or by written consent of the adverse party. Leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.
The trial court denied defendant leave to amend its pleadings to file the counterclaim on the ground that defendant corporation no longer existed to prosecute a counterclaim against plaintiffs. However, as defendant correctly observes, a dissolved corporation continues to exist for the purpose of "winding up" its affairs, including the payment of debts, such as the 1991 judgment. MCL 450.1833. And, MCL 450.1501 provides, generally, that "[t]he business and affairs of a corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of its board, except as otherwise provided in this act or in its articles of incorporation." Thus, defendant, under the direction of its board of directors, can sue and be sued, despite its status as a dissolved corporation.