Poway Royal Mobile Homeowners Assn. v. Poway Redevelopment Agency
[…] (Ibid.)

The first amended complaint contained causes of action for promissory estoppel and declaratory relief. The section containing general allegations stated that beginning in 1991 the City promised to give the Owners Association and tenants of the Park the opportunity to purchase the Park and convert their leases to ownership interests, and the promises "were consistent and in accordance with the public policy of . . . California, both under case authority and . . . Civil Code § 798.80, " a provision of the Mobilehome Residency Law.

The general allegations also quoted Civil Code section 798.80, subdivision (a) which provides: "Not less than 30 days nor more than one year prior to an owner of a mobilehome park entering into a written listing agreement with a licensed real estate broker . . ., for the sale of the park, or offering to sell the park to any party, the owner shall provide written notice of his or her intention to sell the mobilehome park by first-class mail or by personal delivery to the president, secretary, and treasurer of any resident organization formed by homeowners in the mobilehome park. . . ."