No. CV01 07 37 64
[…] The motion to strike count five is granted.
See Banatoski v. Sheridan, judicial district of New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. 483809 (September 17, 1998, Leheny, J.) ( 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 344); Grant v. Colonial Penn. Insurance Company, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 321277 (January 16, 1996, Hauser, J.) ( 16 Conn.L.Rpt. 49); Weinberg v. Isom, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 140152 (December 26, 1995, Lewis, J.).
II
Utica National Insurance moves to strike count six, which was brought pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-452. The statute provides, in part,
"[a]ny person . . . [who] contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum . . . resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation. When such pollution or contamination or emergency results from the joint negligence or other actions of two or more persons, firms or corporations, each shall be liable to the others for a pro rata share of the costs of containing, and removing or otherwise mitigating the effects of the same and for all damage caused thereby. (Emphasis added.)