Pourkavoos v. Town of Avon
[…] Taking the complaint's allegations as true, as we must on a Rule 12(b)(6) or 12(c) motion, the "corrected" versions of the Applications—i.e., the Applications supplemented with information Espinoza knew but chose to omit or cleansed of characterizations that were Espinoza's alone and inaccurately reflected the complaints that he identified—compel the conclusion that the omissions and fabrications are material. For example, Patient 1's severe constipation provided at least a purported "bona fide medical purpose" for the rectal exam. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71(a)(7) (defining Sexual Assault in the Second Degree to include "false representation that the sexual intercourse is for a bona fide medical purpose"). And information about the nature of Patient 2's back pain suggests a "bona fide medical purpose" for "pushing" on the buttocks. Id. § 53a-73a(a)(5) (defining Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree to include "false representation that the sexual contact is for a bona fide medical purpose").