Pourkavoos v. Town of Avon
[…] Espinoza recommended to Connecticut state prosecutors that they charge Pourkavoos with Sexual Assault in the Second and Fourth Degrees in connection with Patient 1, and Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree in connection with Patient 2. Under Connecticut law, a person commits Sexual Assault in the Second Degree when he "engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . by means of false representation that the sexual intercourse is for a bona fide medical purpose by a health care professional." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-71(a)(7). For purposes of the offense, "[p]enetration, however slight," constitutes "sexual intercourse." Id. § 53a-65(2). A person commits Sexual Assault in the Fourth Degree when he "subjects another person to sexual contact . . . by means of false representation that the sexual contact is for a bona fide medical purpose by a health care professional." Id. § 53a-73a(a)(5). Critically for the latter crime, contact is only "sexual contact" when it is "for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person." Id. § 53a-65(3).

Espinoza did not seek any charges with respect to Patient 3.