CIV 09-4062-RAL.
[…] (Doc. 95). Summit correctly noted that, under South Dakota law, punitive damages may not be recovered on breach of contract claims and, based on the Court's order, only a contract claim for wrongful discharge for whistleblowing remained. See Longwell v. Custom Benefit Programs Midwest, Inc., 2001 S.D. 60, ¶ 26, 627 N.W.2d 396, 400 (holding that "[i]n South Dakota, punitive damages are not recoverable in a breach of contract action."). Under South Dakota law, punitive damages are recoverable for certain tort claims only. SDCL § 21-3-2 ("In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, . . . the jury may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.").
When evaluating whether to grant Summit's motion for summary judgment on the punitive damages claim, this Court became aware of a recent Supreme Court of South Dakota opinion, Tiede v. CorTrust Bank, N.A., 2008 S.D. 31, 748 N.W.2d 748, involving a retaliatory discharge claim.