No. COA19-340
[…] Accordingly, Defendants contend collateral estoppel bars Plaintiff's request for a constructive trust over the Transferred Property. This contention, however, fails to appreciate the nature of Plaintiff's equitable distribution claim and the issues necessary to its determination.
In the equitable distribution context, the trial court is required, inter alia , to classify, value, and distribute marital property. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(a) (2019). Section 50-20 defines "marital property" as "all real and personal property acquired by either spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and before the date of separation of the parties, and presently owned[.]" Id. § 50-20(b)(1). "[B]oth legal and equitable interest in real and personal property are subject to distribution under section 50-20." Upchurch v. Upchurch , 122 N.C. App. 172, 175, 468 S.E.2d 61, 63 (1996) (citations omitted).