Poullard v. Sharp
[…] Jun 23, 2014
CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-0965 (W.D. La. Jun. 23, 2014)

Opinion

CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-0965

06-23-2014

JOHN POULLARD v. JUDGE ALVIN SHARP


JUDGE ROBERT G. JAMES


MAG. JUDGE KAREN L. HAYES


MEMORANDUM ORDER

Before the Court is Plaintiff John Poullard's ("Poullard") pro se Motion to Vacate [Doc Nos. 14 &15] the Court's May 28, 2014 Ruling and Judgment. [Doc Nos. 10 & 11]. Poullard claims that the Ruling and Judgment are contrary to the law because this Court has jurisdiction to adjudicate his mandamus action. [Doc. No. 15, p. 2].

Title 28, United States Code Section 1361, cited by Plaintiff as authority to pursue this action, states: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Poullard has, from the outset, made it clear that he seeks an order of this Court ". . . ordering the State District court Judge to act and allow petitioner his United States Constitutional Rights 1st and 14th [Amendment] access to court to prosecute his supplement petition for damages claims