Poulakis v. Rogers
[…] Briggs, 475 U.S. 335, 343, 106 S. Ct. 1092, 1096-97 (1986)).

Section 790.01, Florida Statutes, prohibits the unlicensed carrying of a "concealed weapon" or "concealed firearm" "on or about" the person. Section 790.25(5) authorizes the unlicensed carrying of a firearm "within the interior of a private conveyance, without a license, if the firearm or other weapon is securely encased or is otherwise not readily accessible for immediate use." Section 790.001 defines "concealed firearm" as "any firearm, . . . which is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person." "`Readily accessible for immediate use' means that a firearm or other weapon is carried on the person or within such close proximity and in such a manner that it can be retrieved and used as easily and quickly as if carried on the person." "`Securely encased' means in a glove department, whether or not locked; snapped in a holster; in a gun case, whether or not locked; in a zippered gun case; or in a closed box or container which requires a lid or cover to be opened for access."