Poukish v. Magical Enters., Inc.
[…] He insisted that even if the ride was in compliance with all applicable engineering and safety standards, it was still inherently dangerous. However, he was unaware of any professional literature on that subject. He admitted that the student thesis was "the only empirical evidence that [he] came across in the course of [his] services in this matter."

In granting defendant's summary judgment motion, the trial judge ruled that defendant fell within an exception to the Product Liability Act (PLA) definition of "product seller." See N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-8 ("product seller" includes a person who is in the business of leasing equipment). The exception applies to a provider of professional services in which "the sale or use of a product is incidental to the transaction and the essence of the transaction is furnishing . . . services." N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-8(2). The judge reasoned that defendant was not leasing equipment but rather was providing "an entertainment package" for the party, which included the hypnotist and various other amusements including the bungee run.