POTZ v. BROCUGLIO
[…] Gulycz v. Stop Shop Cos., supra, 29 Conn. App. 523.

Tenant's Defense

The Tenant argues that the Landlord failed to prove all the elements alleged in the complaint. In August 2005, there was an oral month-to-month lease with a rent of $630. After the Landlord offered a new written lease, the Tenant never signed the Landlord's proposed lease. As a result, there was no meeting of the minds as to the rental payment for the month of September 2005, and the Tenant held over. However, the complaint alleges an oral lease with a rent payment of $660. Under General Statutes Sec. 47a-3d, "Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease." Since the previous agreement, the oral lease, had expired, and the parties were unable to agree on a new lease, the status of the Tenant in September 2005 was that of a tenant at sufferance.