Pottsgrove Sch. Dist. v. D.H.
[…] The Court agrees: the hearing officer's mandate of a new FBA by a BCBA, even though one had been conducted in pre-kindergarten, held the school district to a standard decidedly more stringent than that required by the IDEA.

1. An FBA is not always required. — The school district is correct that the IDEA does not generally require any specific way to address a student's behaviors. An FBA is not listed among the statutory components of an IEP. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i). What is more, the listed components are followed by a "Rule of Construction," explaining that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to require . . . that additional information be included in a child's IEP beyond what is explicitly required in this section." Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(ii)(I) (emphasis added); cf. Robert B. v. W. Chester Area Sch. Dist., No. CIV.A. 04-CV-2069, 2005 WL 2396968, at *7 (E.D. Pa. Sept. 27, 2005) ("The IDEA does not require that the District go beyond identifying needs and goals related to behavior.").