Pottsgrove Sch. Dist. v. D.H.
[…] Sweeny produced one on December 6, 2016, a week in advance of the second day of testimony on December 13. At the December 13 hearing, the hearing officer overruled the school district's objection to the admissibility of the report.

Now, the school district argues that the report should have been excluded because it was not disclosed five days before the first day of the hearing, in violation of the IDEA's five-day rule. "A party may prohibit the introduction of evidence at the hearing that has not been disclosed to that party at least 5-business days before the hearing." 22 Pa. Code § 14.162(k); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.512(a)(3) ("Any party to a hearing . . . has the right to . . . [p]rohibit the introduction of any evidence at the hearing that has not been disclosed to that party at least five business days before the hearing."). Based on the unequivocal wording of the rule, the school district's objection should have been enough to exclude the written report from evidence.

Evidentiary rules that vest discretion in the hearing officer do not apply to evidence like the expert report in this case.