Pottsgrove Sch. Dist. v. D.H.
[…] C. Eligibility for Extended School Year after First Grade

The school district argues that the hearing officer was wrong to fault the IEP team for removing ESY eligibility from D.H.'s education plan in first grade and for awarding compensatory education for the summer months on that basis. In the district's telling, D.H. was doing so well in first grade that the education team reasonably concluded that summer school was not needed.

The IDEA requires education teams to consider an "extended school year" for students with special needs. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.106. "Extended school year services must be provided only if a child's IEP team determines, on an individual basis . . . that the services are necessary for the provision of FAPE to the child." Id. § 300.106(a)(2). ESY services "are only necessary to a FAPE when the benefits a disabled child gains during a regular school year will be significantly jeopardized if he is not provided with an educational program during the summer months." Coleman v. Pottstown Sch.