Pottsgrove Sch. Dist. v. D.H.
[…] 2. Other Staff Members. — The hearing officer faulted the school district for not having a behavioral analyst, speech/language therapist, occupational therapist, or physical therapist at several education plan meetings. But such participants are not required under the IDEA.

The IEP team must include (i) the parents of the student, (ii) the regular education teacher, (iii) the special education teacher, and (iv) a representative of the school district. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B)(i)-(iv); 34 C.F.R. § 300.321(a)(1)-(4). In addition, "at the discretion of the parent or the [school district]," the IEP team may include "other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B)(vi); 34 C.F.R. § 300.321(a)(6).

The term "related services personnel" encompasses speech/language therapists, occupational therapists, and physical therapists.