Pottsgrove Sch. Dist. v. D.H.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

In IDEA cases, courts must give "due weight" to administrative proceedings such as the hearing officer's factual findings here. See Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 206 (1982). "Factual findings from the administrative proceedings are to be considered prima facie correct." S.H. v. State-Operated Sch. Dist. of Newark, 336 F.3d 260, 270 (3d Cir. 2003) (also calling this standard "modified de novo"). Courts review conclusions of law de novo. S.H., 336 F.3d at 269.

HEARING OFFICER CONCLUSIONS ON LIABILITY

"Disability is a natural part of the human experience." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c)(1). The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act exists to "ensur[e] children with disabilities and the families of such children access to a free appropriate public education." Id. § 1400(c)(3).