Pottsgrove Sch. Dist. v. D.H.
[…] Ramsey Bd. of Educ., 435 F.3d 384, 390 (3d Cir. 2006) (quoting Rowley, 458 U.S. at 188-89). "The education provided must be sufficient to confer some educational benefit upon the handicapped child, although the state is not required to maximize the potential of handicapped children." Id. (quotations omitted).

The individualized education plan is the key to ensuring that a child with disabilities receives a FAPE. The IEP is the written plan of action for each child with a disability. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i); see also id. § 1401(14) (defining IEP). An IEP includes both "a statement the child's present levels of academic achievement and functional performance" and "a statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals." Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(I)-(II).