Appellate Case No. 2017-000198 Unpublished Opinion No. 2019-UP-061
[…] S.C. Dep't of Highways & Pub. Transp., 313 S.C. 525, 526, 443 S.E.2d 539, 540 (1994) ("The denial of . . . a motion [to dismiss] is not immediately appealable under [section 14-3-330 of the South Carolina Code (2017)]."); id. at 526 n.2, 443 S.E.2d at 540 n.2 (noting "the denial of a motion to dismiss does not establish the law of the case and the issue raised by the motion can be raised again at a later stage of the proceedings"). 2. As to McCarty's argument the circuit court erred by granting Potts's motion to strike McCarty's answer: § 14-3-330(2)(c) ("[This c]ourt shall . . . review upon appeal . . . [a]n order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order . . . strikes out an answer or any part thereof or any pleading in any action . . . ."); QZO, Inc. v. Moyer, 358 S.C. 246, 256, 594 S.E.2d 541, 547 (Ct. App. 2004) ("When a party fails to obey an order relating to discovery, the trial court may strike that party's pleadings and enter a default judgment."); Thornton v.