Potts v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau, 591 U.S. 197, 203 (2020) (quoting Art. II, § 1, cl. 1; id., § 3). “Because no single person could fulfill that responsibility alone, the Framers expected that the President would rely on subordinate officers for assistance.” Id. at 203-04. Thus, the President is constitutionally authorized to select and remove executive officers as part of the executive power under Article II. Id. at 204 (citing Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52 (1926)). For instance, the President appoints and the Senate confirms the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(1). “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3). Relevant here, Andrew Saul served as Commissioner from June 17, 2019, until July 9, 2021; and beginning on July 9, 2021, Kilolo Kijakazi currently serves as Acting Commissioner. See 42 U.S.C. § 902(b)(4) (“The Deputy Commissioner shall be Acting Commissioner of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Commissioner and...in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner.”).

In Kaufmann v.