Potter v. State
[…] Second, he contends that the description of the driver as a "black male, short hair, covered by a ball cap with a short beard" was too generic to allow the deputy to conclude reasonably that Mr. Potter was the driver. Third, he argues a driver appearing nervous when a police cruiser pulls next to their car does not indicate criminal activity. Fourth, he observes that the fact that he (who is not the registered owner of the vehicle) was pulled over while driving the Altima several weeks earlier does not create reasonable suspicion that he was the driver on the night in question.

TR § 21-804(a) states: "Unless reduced speed is necessary for the safe operation of the vehicle or otherwise is in compliance with law, a person may not willfully drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic."

In response, the State argues that reasonable suspicion turns on "'the degree of suspicion that attaches to particular types of noncriminal acts.'" State v. Ofori, 170 Md.App. 211, 248 (2006) (emphasis omitted) (quoting United States v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 9-10 (1989)).