Docket Nos. 262529, 263538.
[…] There is nothing in the record to suggest that a conforming affidavit was filed before December 8, 2003. Therefore, summary disposition is appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(7) because the action was not properly commenced, and the period of limitations has expired.
We reject plaintiff's contention that, under MCL 600.2301, retroactive amendment of the nonconforming affidavit of merit should be permitted so that plaintiffs cause of action would no longer be barred by the statute of limitations. MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
In Mouradian, this Court, quoting from Scarsella II, concluded that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied plaintiff's request to permit the filing of an amended affidavit that would relate back to the date the complaint was filed: