Docket Nos. 262529, 263538.
[…] LaBar v Cooper, 376 Mich 401, 406; 137 NW2d 136 (1965). In essence, this is a longstanding policy directive that it is unfair to surprise the other party by retroactively amending a pleading to assert something against which the party had no reasonable opportunity to defend.
I see no such limitation here. None of the defendants has challenged whether plaintiff's notices of intent complied with MCL 600.2912b(4)(e), which requires a statement of "the manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice." Under MCL 600.2912d(1)(d), the affidavit of merit must contain "[t]he manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice."