No. NNH CV-08-5016583
[…] The defendants argue that such claims are governed exclusively by the Dram Shop Act, General Statutes § 30-102. The plaintiff's substantive argument is that his allegations sound in common-law negligence and do not constitute a claim under the Dram Shop Act.
General Statutes § 30-102 provides in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section." The plaintiff cites Davenport v. Quinn, 53 Conn.App. 282, 287-88, 730 A.2d 1184 (1999), for the proposition that the Dram Shop Act is not a plaintiff's exclusive remedy against sellers of intoxicating liquors.