Pott v. World Capital Props.
[…] “Because the Final Arbitration Award was made in a nation that is a signatory of the InterAmerican Convention, the Final Arbitration Award is entitled to be recognized and enforced, unless an appropriate exception for non-recognition applies.” Nicor Int'l Corp. v. El Paso Corp., 292 F.Supp.2d 1357, 1372 (S.D. Fla. 2003) (citing 9 U.S.C. § 304). “In 9 U.S.C. § 301, section 207 of the FAA is incorporated by reference and applied to Panama Convention awards.” Empresa De Telecommunicaciones De Bogota S.A. E.S.P. v. Mercury Telco Grp., Inc., 670 F.Supp.2d 1357, 1361 (S.D. Fla. 2009). Section 207 provides that confirmation of an arbitral award falling under the Convention is mandatory “unless [a court] finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” 9 U.S.C. § 207. “A district court's review of a foreign arbitration award is quite circumscribed” and “there is a general pro-enforcement bias manifested in the Convention.” Four Seasons Hotels & Resorts B.V. v. Consorcio Barr, S.A., 613 F.Supp.2d 1362, 1366, 1367 (S.D. Fla. 2009) (quotations and alterations omitted).

“Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration.” 9 U.S.C. § 207. “The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” Id.