5:21-cv-03117
[…] 1. Incarceration-Based Tolling of Limitations Period
First, Poteat claims that this Court failed to consider the fact that he was incarcerated and unable to initiate the instant case for that reason. Unfortunately, Poteat misunderstands the very precedent he cites in support of this argument.
As Poteat points out in his motion, under Pennsylvania law, “it is clear that incarceration will not toll the statute of limitations.” See Mot. ¶ 9 (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5533(a) (“[I]mprisonment does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter.”); Sandutch v. Muroski, 684 F.2d 252, 254 (3d Cir. 1982) (same)). The Legal Information Institute defines the term “Toll” to mean, “[t]o stop the running of a time period, especially a time period set by a statute of limitations.”