Posyton v. Kutztown Area Transp. Serv., Inc.
[…] See Complaint at 4. To the extent that such a cause of action is even cognizable, the statute of limitations would bar the plaintiff's claim. Nonetheless, to the extent that the plaintiff is attempting to assert a cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress under Pennsylvania law, the same general analysis applies. The statute of limitations in Pennsylvania is two years for intentional infliction of emotional distress claims. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524(7) (providing a two-year limitation for "[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter"); Garvin v. City of Philadelphia, 354 F.3d 215, 220 (3d Cir. 2003) ("Garvin's [Pennsylvania] state law claims for assault and battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress are governed by a two-year statute of limitations."); Aquilino v.