Decided June 29th, 1909.
[…] Opinion
Decided June 29th, 1909.
Constitutional Law — Enacting Clause of Statute — Validity of Statute Requiring Telegraph Companies to Show on Every Message Delivered the Time It Was Filed and the Time Received — Waiver of Statute Not Allowed — Interstate Commerce.
The provision of Constitution, Art. 3, § 29, that "the style of all laws of this State shall be, Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Maryland," is directory and not mandatory. And an Act beginning, "Be it enacted by the people of the State of Maryland, represented in the General Assembly," contains a sufficient enacting clause.