Post v. Harber
[…] In this context, our statutory construction begins with the fact that the legislature is presumed to be `fully aware of any prior judicial interpretation of an existing statute when enacting an amendment.' * * * As a result, we must presume that the legislature was aware of the Andrews decision and its interpretation of the term `available for payment' when the amendments to R.C. 3937.18 were enacted. Despite this knowledge, the legislature left the pertinent portions of R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) unchanged."

(Citation omitted.)

The Fox court recognized that the legislature left the following language unchanged in the amended version: "where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured's uninsured motorist coverage." TheFox court therefore concluded: