Post v. Harber
[…] If the insured contracted for $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident UI/UIM coverage, and the insured receives only $10,000 of the $100,000 available under the tortfeasor's insurance, to permit the insurer to set off the entire amount of the tortfeasor's limit would result in the insured receiving less than what the insured would have received had the insured been injured by an uninsured motorist. R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) does not permit the insured to receive less than what the insured would have received had the insured been injured by an uninsured motorist. See R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) (stating that "[u]nderinsured motorist coverage * * * shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident"); Moore,supra.

To construe R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) as providing for a strict policy limit to policy limit comparison in all situations would be contrary to the statute's stated purpose of underinsured motorist coverage.