Post v. AmerisourceBergen Corp.
[…] In Plaintiff's Reply, she argues that Defendants violated W.Va. C.S.R. § 15-1-19.12, which was promulgated pursuant to the Pharmacy Practice Act, W.Va. Code § 30-5-3. That regulation provides, “No pharmacist or pharmacy shall enter into or engage in any agreement or arrangement with any practitioner which may tend to exploit the patient, nor shall he or she enter into an agreement of any kind where in any way a patient's free choice of pharmacist or pharmacy is limited in any manner.” Plaintiff argues that under section 55-7-9 of the West Virginia Code she may recover because “[a]ny person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation.” Plaintiff also asserts in her Reply that Defendants were engaged in “marketing” under 45 C.F.R. § 164.508(a)(4).

First, even if the “marketing” provision of HIPAA were applicable, it would still require individualized inquiries as to each member of the class.