Post Broadway v. Minskoff Grant Rlty. Mgmt Corp.
[…] Moreover, the proposition cited in Smith is inapposite because the Partnerships, by majority vote, seek to install Armstrong as the managing agent instead of opposing it. Indeed, if the Court were to reverse Minskoff's argument upon Minskoff, this Court would be compelled to prevent Grant from forcing a management company, namely Minskoff, on the Partnerships against the will of the majority in interest. Accordingly, even if the proposition in Smith were to apply, the proposition would apply to the Partnerships, not Grant, vis-a-vis Armstrong.

New York Partnership Law § 40(8) states that "any difference arising as to ordinary matters connected with the partnership business may be decided by a majority of the partners; but no act in contravention of any agreement." In Bishop v Rubin, the court held that the "majority of the partnership had every right to remove its managing agent for cause, which included assertions of precipitous decline in rental income, overcharges and selective failures to charge certain tenants, overcharging the partnership for