Court of Appeals No. L-02-1272, Trial Court No. DR-77-0017.
[…] All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect. * * *"
{¶ 12} Consequently, the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure, promulgated by the Ohio Supreme Court pursuant to Section 5(B), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution, control "over subsequently enacted inconsistent statutes purporting to govern procedural matters." Rockey v. 84 Lumber Co. (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 221, paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 13} Effective as of January 25, 2002, R.C. 3119.961 states:
{¶ 14} "(A) Notwithstanding the provisions to the contrary in Civil Rule 60(B) and in accordance with this section, a person may file a motion for relief from a final judgment, court order, or administrative determination or order that determines that the person or a male minor referred to in division (B) of section 3109.19 of the Revised Code is the father of a child or from a child support order under which the person or male minor is the obligator. * * *" (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3119.692 and 3119.967 designate procedures to be followed by a court upon the filing of a motion pursuant to R.C. 3119.691.