Civ. Action No.: 14-6833 (FLW)(TJB)
[…] These vague references to the liquidated damages formula are not sufficient to provide "a full description of the method of determining an early termination charge." 12 C.F.R. § 1013, Supp. I, Comment 2 to § 1013.4(g); see e.g. Miller, 362 F.3d at 218-19 (finding that lessors did not adequately disclose the method of calculating an early termination charge); Applebaum, 226 F.3d at 221 (finding that lessors did adequately explain the method of calculating an early termination charge).
Section 1667a(5) of the CLA requires lessors to disclose "whether or not the lessee has the option to purchase the leased property and at what price and time." Correspondingly, section 1013.4(i) of Regulation M specifies that a lessor must disclose a "statement of whether or not the lessee has the option to purchase the leased property, and . . . [i]f at the end of the lease term, the purchase price; and . . . [i]f prior to the end of the lease term,