Civ. Action No.: 14-6833 (FLW)(TJB)
[…] However, Plaintiff has not alleged the facts necessary to demonstrate that there are any "other charges" that must be disclosed pursuant to Regulation M section 1013.3(a). Since under Rule12(b)(6) the Court must only dismiss a claim if there is no reasonable reading of the complaint under which a plaintiff may be entitled to relief, Plaintiff's claims that the above items, except for "other charges," have not been properly segregated or displayed, under Regulation M section 1013.3(a) are not futile.
2) Unreasonable Liquidated Damages
Under the CLA section 1667b(b), any liquidated damages clause in a consumer lease must be "reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the delinquency, default, or early termination, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy." Miller v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp., 362 F.3d 209, 217 (3d Cir. 2004) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1667b(b)). In short, a liquidated damages clause can be considered reasonable where it is designed to make the lessor whole.