1:23-CV-00051-JRG-CHS
[…] Tenke Corp., 511 F.3d 535, 542 (6th Cir. 2007) (“The district judge ‘is not required to make specific findings concerning each of the four factors used in determining a motion for preliminary injunction if fewer factors are dispositive of the issue.'” (quotation omitted)); Mascio v. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys. of Ohio, 160 F.3d 310, 315 (6th Cir. 1998) (affirming the district court's issuance of a preliminary injunction based on the district court's conclusion that the plaintiff showed a likelihood of success on the merits).
IV. Analysis
In moving the Court to stay this case, Mr. Posey relies on § 923(f)(2), which, in pertinent part, states:
If the Attorney General denies an application for, or revokes, a license, he shall, upon request by the aggrieved party, promptly hold a hearing to review his denial or revocation. In the case of a revocation of a license, the Attorney General shall upon the request of the holder of the license stay the effective date of the revocation.18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(2) (emphasis added). Again, the ATF granted a stay of the revocation of Mr. Posey's license through March 20, 2023, at Mr. Posey's request, but the ATF declined to extend the stay once Mr. Posey filed suit in this Court. Mr. Posey asserts that “[n]o provision of § 923(f) authorizes the Attorney General to terminate the stay granted under § 923(f)(2) or to implement the revocation.” [Mot. Prelim. Inj. At 2]. To support this assertion, Mr. Posey cites § 923(f)(3), which states:
If after a hearing held under paragraph (2) the Attorney General decides not to reverse his decision to deny an application or revoke a license, the Attorney General shall give notice of his decision to the aggrieved party. The aggrieved party may at any time within sixty days after the date notice was given under this paragraph file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of such denial or revocation. In a proceeding conducted under this subsection, the court may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the hearing held under paragraph (2). If the court decides that the Attorney General was not authorized to deny the application or to revoke the license, the court shall order the Attorney General to take such action as may be necessary to comply with the judgment of the court.18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3).
In Mr. Posey's view, § 923(f)(3) “simply requires the Attorney General to give ‘notice' of his decision to the licensee, which begins the 60-day period for seeking judicial review.” [Mot. for Prelim. Inj. at 2].