1:23-CV-00051-JRG-CHS
[…] The Court will now go on to address his alternative argument that he is entitled to injunctive relief. Again, to obtain a preliminary injunction-an extraordinary remedy-he must establish (1) a strong likelihood of success on the merits of the case, (2) a likelihood that he will suffer irreparable harm if he does not receive an injunction, (3) an injunction would not cause substantial harm to others, and (4) an injunction would serve the public interest. Overstreet, 305 F.3d at 573.
A. Strong Likelihood of Success on the Merits
Again, Mr. Posey brings suit under § 923(f)(3), seeking a de novo judicial review of the ATF's decision to revoke his license.Under § 923(e), “[t]he Attorney General may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, revoke any license issued under this section if the holder of such license has willfully violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under this chapter[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 923(e) (emphasis added). Based on this statute's plain language, “a single willful violation of the GCA, or of its rules and regulations, suffices to revoke a firearms license.” Armalite, Inc. v. Lambert, 544 F.3d 644, 647 (6th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted).