1:23-CV-00051-JRG-CHS
[…] [Mot. for Prelim. Inj. at 4]. In response, the ATF argues that the alleged irreparable harm is “inevitable” if the Court “upholds the revocation.” [ATF's Resp. at 11]. The ATF's argument, in light of the Court's determination that Mr. Posey is unlikely to succeed on the merits, is persuasive because self-inflicted harm does not constitute irreparable harm for the purpose of a preliminary injunction. The Court's analysis of the merits illustrates that ATF acted lawfully in closing down Posey Gun and Pawn because Mr. Posey was operating the business unlawfully. See 18 U.S.C. § 923(e) (“The Attorney General may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, revoke any license issued under this section if the holder of such license has willfully violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under this chapter[.]”). The irreparable harm that Mr. Posey complains of is therefore entirely self-inflicted. See Livonia Props. Holdings, LLC v. 12840-12976 Farmington Rd.