1:23-CV-00051-JRG-CHS
[…] The stay imposed by § 923(f)(2) applies only during the administrative hearing process and does not require a stay now, after ATF has already issued its final notice of revocation.”); RMS, Inc. v. Herbert, No. WMN-05-847, 2006 WL 5376120, at *2 (D. Md. Mar. 15, 2006) (“[W]hile the language of § 923(f) does not provide a definitive answer as to when a stay of a revocation should be lifted, § 923(e) and ATF regulations at 27 C.F.R. § 478.78 make clear that ATF can revoke the license after a hearing has been held and a Notice of Revocation has been served on the licensee.”); see also 27 C.F.R. § 478.78 (“[W]hen the Director finds that justice so requires, he may postpone the effective date of . . . revocation of a license . . . pending judicial review.” (emphasis added)). This Court agrees with the reasoning of these district courts.