1:23-CV-00051-JRG-CHS
[…] Prior to filing this suit, Mr. Posey was a licensed firearms dealer, and under 18 U.S.C. § 923(f), he now seeks judicial review of the ATF's decision to revoke his federal firearms license, [Compl., Doc. 1, at 1, 5-6],as well as a preliminary injunction that enjoins the revocation of his license, [Mot. for Prelim. Inj. At 3-5].
Mr. Posey, in his complaint, seeks a determination that the ATF's decision to revoke his license was arbitrary and capricious, [Compl. at 6], but the applicable statute, 18 U.S.C. § 923(f), authorizes the Court to conduct a de novo review, see 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3) (“If after a hearing held under paragraph (2) the Attorney General decides not to reverse his decision to deny an application or revoke a license, the Attorney General shall give notice of his decision to the aggrieved party. The aggrieved party may at any time within sixty days after the date notice was given under this paragraph file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of such denial or revocation.” (emphasis added)).
Although Mr. Posey filed his motion for a preliminary injunction on April 12, 2023, the Court has not addressed his motion to date because he failed to file proof of service as to the ATF until July 5, 2023. See [Aff., Doc. 20]. On April 26, 2023-at which time Mr.