1:23-CV-00051-JRG-CHS
[…] See [Admin. R.. Doc. 221, at 138:22-24]; see [Admin. R., Gov't Ex. 1, Doc. 22-1, at 301]. When he received his license in 2011, the ATF conducted a “qualification inspection” of his premises, i.e., Posey Gun and Pawn. [Admin. R. at 138:25, 139:1-8]. During a qualification inspection, the ATF's customary practice is to review relevant record-keeping laws and regulations with the new licensee. [Id. at 139:1-8]. As a licensed firearms dealer, Mr. Posey had a legal obligation to comply with the record-keeping requirements under the Gun Control Act, 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq., and with the record-keeping requirements under 27 C.F.R. §§ 478.121-478.134. See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) (providing that “[e]ach . . . licensed dealer shall maintain such records of . . . shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe”). Posey Gun and Pawn was subject to inspections, known as “compliance inspections,” [Admin. R. at 133:9-18], to ensure compliance with these record-keeping requirements, 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(B)-(C).