1:23-CV-00051-JRG-CHS
[…] Donovan v. FirstCredit, Inc., 983 F.3d 246, 253 (6th Cir. 2020) (quotations omitted). Mr. Posey, though, does not rely on legislative history or administrative guidance to support his argument that § 923(f)'s language, as Congress wrote it, would lead to an absurd result. Instead, he relies on a different statutory provision altogether, 18 U.S.C. § 925(b), which states:
A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector who is indicted for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, continue operation pursuant to his existing license (if prior to the expiration of the term of the existing license timely application is made for a new license) during the term of such indictment and until any conviction pursuant to the indictment becomes final.18 U.S.C. § 925(b). Section 925(b), by its plain language, allows a licensee to continue to deal firearms during the pendency of a felony criminal case and until the occurrence of a final conviction. Comparing § 925(b)'s language to § 923(f)(2)'s language, Mr.