Ports v. U.S. Coast Guard
[…] An EA "examines the environmental aspects of the project in less detailed terms than an EIS," Pogliani, 306 F.3d at 1237, and an agency preparing an EA is required to "involve environmental agencies, applicants, and the public" only "to the extent practicable," 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b).

An agency conducting an environmental review—whether an EIS or an EA—must consider and disclose a project's "direct" and "indirect" effects. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. "Direct effects" are those that "are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a), and include, among other things, construction-related impacts. "Indirect effects," meanwhile, are those that "are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b). Indirect effects include "growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems." Id.