Ports v. U.S. Coast Guard
[…] "Indirect effects," meanwhile, are those that "are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b). Indirect effects include "growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems." Id.

NEPA also requires reviewing agencies to consider the "cumulative impacts" of a project. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. A "cumulative impact" is the "impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions." Id. Cumulative impacts can thus "result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." Id.