Ports v. U.S. Coast Guard
[…] Here, the Coast Guard satisfied its obligation to take a "hard look" at the Project's cumulative impacts. Although concise, its discussion of cumulative impacts in Chapter 18 of the final EA adequately considered the potential of both past and future actions to combine with the Project and produce significant environmental impacts. The Coast Guard's analysis was sufficiently detailed and, where necessary, quantitative. At the very least, it satisfied the level of review required of an EA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a) (defining an EA as a "concise public document . . . that serves to . . . [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement" (emphasis added)).