CA 07-296 ML.
[…] Barnhart, 399 F.3d 546, 553 (3rd Cir. 2005) (noting, in case where ALJ failed to find claimant's obesity to be severe impairment, while finding other impairments severe, that "remand is not required here because it would not affect the outcome of the case"). Similarly here, the fact that the ALJ found Plaintiff's mental impairments to be severe required her to consider all of Plaintiff's alleged impairments as she proceeded through the five-step analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 (2008). Accordingly, I do not recommend remand on this issue. See Rutherford, 399 F.3d at 553; Maziarz, 837 F.2d at 244.
Section 416.923 states:
In determining whether your physical or mental impairment or impairments are of a sufficient medical severity that such impairment or impairments could be the basis of eligibility under the law, we will consider the combined effect of all of your impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity. If we do find a medically severe combination of impairments, the combined impact of the impairments will be considered throughout the disability determination process. If we do not find that you have a medically severe combination of impairments, we will determine that you are not disabled.20 C.F.R. § 416.923 (2008).
II. Weight Given to Treating Physician Reports
The ALJ accorded little weight to the questionnaires submitted by Plaintiff's treating physicians, Booth Wainscoat, M.D. ("Dr. Wainscoat"), and Eleni Patrozou, M.D. ("Dr. Patrozou").