CA 07-296 ML.
[…] A claimant's impairment must be of such severity that he is unable to perform his previous work or any other kind of substantial gainful employment which exists in the national economy. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A). "An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit [a claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) (2008). A claimant's complaints alone cannot provide a basis for entitlement when they are not supported by medical evidence. See Avery v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs., 797 F.2d 19, 20-21 (1st Cir. 1986); 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(a) (2008) ("Your statements . . . alone, however, are not enough to establish that there is a physical or mental impairment.").
The regulation describes "basic work activities" as "the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(b) (2008). Examples of these include:
(1) Physical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling;