NO. 14-17-00566-CR NO. 14-17-00567-CR
[…] Id. The jury, as the sole judge of the weight and credibility of the witnesses, is free to believe or disbelieve all or part of a witness's testimony. Thomas v. State, 444 S.W.3d 4, 10 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
B. Applicable Law
A person commits the offense of criminal trespass if he enters or remains on or in the property or habitation of another without effective consent and (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden, or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so. See Tex. Penal Code § 30.05(a)(1), (d)(3)(A)(i); Salazar v. State, 284 S.W.3d 874, 876 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). "Another" means "a person other than the actor." Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(5). "Notice" may be conveyed by, among other things, "oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner"; "fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders"; or "a sign or signs posted on the property or at the entrance to the building, reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders, indicating that entry is forbidden." See id. § 30.05(b)(2).