Portillo v. Decker
[…] Pursuant to those, ICE conducts a custody review (1) prior to the completion of the 90-day removal period, (2) again at 180 days of detention, and (3) thereafter annually or whenever there has been a material change in circumstances since the last annual review. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.4(k)(lh(2). In such reviews, ICE makes a discretionary decision whether continued detention is justified, based on numerous factors including, inter alia, a detainee's flight risk and risk of committing future crimes. See Id. § 241.4(f). Regulations codified at 8 C.F.R. § 241.13 implement the holding in Zadvydas. Under those, a noncitizen who provides "good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal., . in the reasonably foreseeable future" is entitled to agency review of as much. Id. § 241.13(a). If the agency finds that there is no significant likelihood of removal, the noncitizen must be released, unless special circumstances justify continued detention.