Docket No. 49967
[…] Section 426.10(c) defines "a related cause of action" as "a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 426.10. As explained above, all claims at issue in both actions arise out of the Operating Agreement. Accordingly, Porter’s claims in the Idaho action are compulsory counterclaims to Remmich’s claims in the California action. Section 426.30(b)(2) is a procedural rule that provides an exception to waiver of a non-asserted counterclaim. Subsection (b)(2) specifically provides that a compulsory counterclaim is not waived if "[t]he person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 426.30. No party has alleged and no court (in either Idaho or California) has concluded that Porter has waived any counterclaims in California.