Docket No. 49967
[…] Second, California Code of Civil Procedure 426.30(b)(2) is not instructive in a Rule 12(b)(8) analysis as to whether the claims in the Idaho action and the California action are for the same cause. Section 426.30 provides the rules for compulsory counterclaims. Under subsection (a), a related cause of action is waived by a party against whom an action has been filed if it is not asserted as a cross-complaint in that same action. Section 426.10(c) defines "a related cause of action" as "a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 426.10. As explained above, all claims at issue in both actions arise out of the Operating Agreement. Accordingly, Porter’s claims in the Idaho action are compulsory counterclaims to Remmich’s claims in the California action.