Docket No. 306562.
[…] The trial court granted defendant's motion.
“Whether a party has standing is a question of law that we review de novo.” Manuel v. Gill, 481 Mich. 637, 642, 753 N.W.2d 48 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). We also review de novo a trial court's decision regarding a motion for summary disposition. Jimkoski v. Shupe, 282 Mich.App. 1, 4, 763 N.W.2d 1 (2008).
Michigan's Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 et seq. , “is the exclusive means for pursuing” orders of parenting time. Van v. Zahorik, 460 Mich. 320, 328, 597 N.W.2d 15 (1999). MCL 722.27b(1) provides that “[a] child's grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order under 1 or more of the following circumstances: ... (c) The child's parent who is a child of the grandparents is deceased.” The term “parent” is defined as “the natural or adoptive parent of a child[,]” MCL 722.22(h), and the term “grandparent” is defined as “a natural or adoptive parent of a child's natural or adoptive parent,” MCL 722.22(e).