Porter v. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] Id. (citing Oulds, 6 F.3d at 1442).

Plaintiff asserts Farmers' handling of the claim violated the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act ("UCSPA"), 36 O.S. § 1250.1 et seq. A violation of the act does not give rise to a private right of action. Thompson v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 34 F.3d 932, 939 (10th Cir. 1994); Gianfillippo v. Northland Cas. Co., 861 P.2d 308, 310 (1993).

Section 1250.5 of the Act lists various unfair claim settlement practices. They include "[f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for prompt investigations of claims arising under its insurance policies or insurance contracts" and "[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear." 36 O.S. § 1250.5 (3) and (4).